Bibb Must Enforce the Law Preventing the Cleveland Browns’ Move to Brook Park
[…] We are very baffled by Mayor Bibb’s response to Browns’ owners Dee and Jimmy Haslam’s public statement this week that they will “…focus on making a dome stadium and adjacent development in Brook Park” where Bibb lamented being “deeply, deeply disappointed” in a City Hall news conference.

One of Bibb’ primary jobs as mayor is to enforce the law (at which, we submit he’s a bit challenged given his lack of effective real-time response to the 16 street takeovers a few weeks ago that has become a major public embarrassment for the city).

There is a law in place, Section 9.67 of the Ohio Revised Code, “Restrictions on owner of professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility,” sometimes called the “Art Modell Law” enacted after Art Modell moved the Browns from Cleveland to Baltimore in the mid 90s. The law actually gives the City of Cleveland the upper hand here and the law must be enforced.